Now playing on dirty.radio: Loading... |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
2007 so far
Album faves:
'Future Rock' by Strategy 'Yearbook 1' by Studio 'Andorra' by Caribou 'Sound of Silver' by LCD Soundsystem 'Journeyman's Annual' by Deadbeat Fairly dub heavy but hey, dub always rules. Track faves: "Running on Empty" by Strategy "Stop Spinning" by Strategy "Self Service" by Studio "Feuervogel" by Solomun/Stimming "Glamourous" by Fergie Funny story about the Fergie track: I once considered buying the rims from the very Mustang Fergie sings about in that song Last edited by Scott Warner; 06-25-2007 at 07:55 AM. |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
Re: 2007 so far
i love the beats on the Deadbeat but that vocalist is fucking awful. i was hoping for a more dancehall/techno hybrid after seeing Deadbeat live a few times in the last couple years. his live sets rule and that is reflected in the music on the new one, however that vocalist is horrible. oh well. thankfully there are dub versions right after the vocal versions. still a waste of 4 or 5 songs on the lp.
that Strategy got a huge write up in the new XLR8R. their last was good, not heard this one yet. my favs. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Aril Brikha - Ex Machina Tracey Thorn - Out of the Woods Thomas Fehlmann - Honigpure Pantha Du Prince - This Bliss Efdemin - Efdemin Bjorn Torske - Feil Knapp Lindstrom+Prins Thomas - Reinterpretations Black Devil Disco Club - In Dub Joris Vorn - From A Deep Place The Field - From Here We Go Sublime Noze - How To Dance it's been a great year for techno!
__________________
triple-glazed and pebble-dashed Last edited by BrotherLovesDub; 06-25-2007 at 08:46 AM. |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
Re: 2007 so far
All albums!
Better than I expected: Alexkid - Caracol (this is just awesome) Apparat - Walls Recoil - Subhuman (great comeback) CSS - Cansei der Sei Sexy (out there) Just great: LCD Soundsystem - Sound of silver (it just gets better) Calvin Harris - I Created Disco Future Sound of London - From The Archives Vol.1 - 3 Gus Gus - Forever Thomas Fehlmann - Honigpompe (orbtastic) Alex Gopher - Alex Gopher (la funk) Not as good as I expected: Spooky - Open (doesnt really have that spooky sound) Ulrich Schnauss - Goodbye (more of the same) Chemical Brothers - We Are The Night (patchy) Bebel Gilberto - Memento Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare (production is awful) Not an album but worth mentioning: Jori Hulkkonen - Katajanukke EP (bleeptastic - new album out soon)
__________________
UW0764 || Professor: "Underworld have never failed to disappoint me" || Yannick changed my avatar picture. |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
Re: 2007 so far
So far I've only listened to three albums from this year. LCD Soundsystem, !!!, and Justice, and they're all superb. Oh, I forgot about Air, which was pretty good.
__________________
Read my webcomic, Magic City. |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
Re: 2007 so far
amazing:
Justice - † Do Make Say Think - You, You're a History in Rust. The Field - From Here We Go Sublime Kalabrese - Rumpelzirkus Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Amon Tobin - Foley Room !!! - Myth Takes Pantha du Prince - This Bliss Battles - Mirrored Great: Von Sudenfed - Tromatic Reflexxions Panda Bear - Person Pitch Bjork - Volta Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone White Stripes - Icky Thump Matthew Dear - Asa Breed Gabriel Ananda - Bambusbeats Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero Teenage Bad Girl - Coccotte Shining - Grindstone Pan Sonic - Katodivaihe Oizo, Tellier, SebastiAN - Steak OST LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Simian Mobile Disco - Attack Decay Sustain Release Good: Caribou - Andorra Gui Boratto - Chromophobia Dizzee Rascal - Maths and English Beastie Boys - The Mix Up Air - Pocket Symphony Amiina - Kurr Meh/Bleh: Distance - My Demons Apparat - Walls Chemical Brothers - We Are The Night Dan Deacon - Spiderman of the Rings Unkle - War Stories Digitalism - Idealism Efdemin - Efdemin Digitaline - Anticlockwise Robert Babicz - A Cheerful Temper Klaxons - (whatever it was) Timbaland - Shock Value (and some others i probably deleted straightaway that i dont remember) Last edited by dubman; 06-25-2007 at 01:42 PM. |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
Re: 2007 so far
Quote:
|
#8
|
|||
|
|||
Re: 2007 so far
Quote:
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
Re: 2007 so far
Top 5 (no special order):
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Keren Ann - Keren Ann Gui Boratto - Chromophobia (waiting to listen to the Field...) Amon Tobin - Foley Room Distance - My Demons/Joris Voorn - From A Deep Place(sill very good but not as Future History) Outsiders: The White Stripes - El Mariachi in Nashville Fabric 34: Ellen Allien Fabriclive.32: Tayo Fuse presents Steve Bug Justice - Jesus Dizzee Rascal - Maths & English Efdemin - Efdemin Pantha du Prince - This Bliss (just ordered the 2 on cd, waiting to make my judgement on a higher sound quality...) Not particularly convinced but still playing: Panda Bear - Person Pitch El-P - I'll Sleep When You're Dead Joss Stone - Introducing Splatch: Timbaland - Shock Value Bloc Party - A Weekend in the City Waiting for: Talib Kweli - EarDrum (7-24) Interpol - Our Love to Admire (7-09) Common - Finding Forever (7-31) Kanye West - Graduation (8-21) Fabric 36: Ricardo Villalobos (september) Underworld I'm late: Stefan Bodzin - Liebe Ist... The Field - From Here We go Sublime Thomas Fehlmann one... The National - Boxer Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Battles - Mirrored Not 2007-ish but hmm: Philip Glass - The Hours Nas - Hip Hop is Dead Kenny Larkin - Azimuth Redman - Whut? Thee album Outkast - Aquemini Outkast - ATLiens The National - Alligator Tracy Chapman - Where You Live Jega - Geometry Last edited by Jafs; 06-25-2007 at 01:13 PM. |
Post Reply |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|