Your ten top albums...
...for today!
If I could choose mine... Underworld - STITI Underworld - OWB Apollo 440 - Millenium Fever Chemical Brothers - Come With Us Radiohead - OK Computer Depeche Mode - Speak and Spell New Order - Technique Kraftwerk - Electric Cafe Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Futureshock - Phantom Theory Yours?;) |
Re: Your ten top albums...
in no particular order:
Underworld - Pizza for Eggs Underworld - Second Toughest in the Infants Venetian Snares - Doll Doll Doll Aphex Twin - Drukqs Boards of Canada - Geogaddi Venetian Snares - Rossz csillag alatt született The Orb - Orblivion Daedelus - Denies the Days Demise Autechre - Chiastic Slide Daft Punk - Homework edit: this also reminds me that we did not have an album poll for 2007. |
Re: Your ten top albums...
OMG what a difficult question. Especially for a dinosaur like me! I can think of 10 albums that have really marked me, but I will put them in more or less chronological order rather than order of preference I think. OK - here goes:
The White Album - The Beatles Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson Tarkus - Emerson Lake and Palmer A Trick of the Tail - Genesis The Song Remains the Same - Led Zeppelin Animals - Pink Floyd Regatta de Blanc - The Police Gone to Earth - David Sylvian and you see... I am running out of space already. So I will miss out most of the 80s and go straight to STITI - UW I told you this was difficult :p |
Re: Your ten top albums...
Bowery Electric - Beat
New Order - Brotherhood My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Larry Young - Unity Grateful Dead - Anthem of the Sun Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing At Baxter's Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase |
Re: Your ten top albums...
Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation
Nas - Illmatic UGK - Ridin' Dirty OutKast - Aquemini Orbital - Orbital 2 The Orb - U.F. Orb Mobb Deep - The Infamous Pink Floyd - The Wall Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman Fuke - Risotto |
Re: Your ten top albums...
Oh fucking hell. I tried this with a friend the other week. We got to something like 35 really significant albums each..
here goes, in no particular order (except for Pet Sounds, which is actually, without doubt, the best album ever recorded. If you disagree, it's just because you haven't 'got it' yet. Seriously. Give it a few more listens. There's not a single note played through the entire record that could have been better in any way. Sheer pop perfection.) - pretty much just the first ones that come in to my head. I'm not really very sure beyond the first 5. 1. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 2. David Bowie - Low 3. Underworld - Second Toughest in the Infants 4. Khonnor - Handwriting 5. Tom McRae - Just Like Blood 6. Radiohead - The Bends 7. Stars - Set Yourself on Fire 8. Lightning Seeds - Jollification 9. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures 10. Six. by Seven - The Closer You Get Hmm. I'm not entirely happy with that, but it's a start. The top 5 here are all definitely in my top 10. But I could quite happily swap Unknown Pleasures for Closer, and I just know there's about a dozen cracking albums that I've temporarily forgotten about. Anyway, the moral of this story is LISTEN TO PET SOUNDS. |
Re: Your ten top albums...
well here's a kind of list, more than 10 but still misses some entries :)
Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman Underworld - Second Toughest In the Infants Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense Technasia - Futuremix Orbital - Brown Album Radiohead - Ok Computer Chemical Brothers - Exit Planet Dust New Order - International (ok it's a compilation but it's the one I listen to most often) Fluke - Risotto Dreadzone - Second Light Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies Global Underground - 76-14 Happy Mondays - Pills 'n Thrills 'n Bellyaches Jeff Wayne - War of the Worlds Junkie XL - Big Sounds of the Drags Tom Waits - Closing Time |
Re: Your ten top albums...
Underworld - Second Toughest in the Infants
Daft Punk - Homework Beck - Odelay Autechre - LP5 Polmo Polpo - Like Hearts Swelling Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own Hole Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Vol. 2 Autechre - Confield Radiohead - OK Computer Underworld - Beaucoup Fish this is what happens when you get really REALLY into music at a young age and you dont have the funds to support a broad swath of music genres. it's not going to be awesomely unique or adventurous but it's still going to be damn important to you. i think there only two albums from this decade on here. tsk tsk. close calls: Avalanches - Since i Left You Sigur ros - Agaetis Byrjun The Books - Lemon of Pink Bjork - Homogenic Air - Moon Safari Massive Attack - Mezzanine Aphex Twin - RDJ Album Burial - Untrue Mr. Oizo - Moustache(Half a Scissor) M83 - Dead Cities, Red Seas, Lost Ghosts. |
Re: Your ten top albums...
Mmm... that's too difficult... & i have to do this every day of the year, it'll probably change every time. So, a top ten "classic" list valid for today in no particular order...
Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman Barry Adamson - Oedipus Schmoedipus Kraftwerk - The Man Machine Yello - Stella New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies Talking Heads - Remain In Light The Aloof - Cover The Crime Trentemøller - The Last Resort Joy Division - Closer Prodigy - The Fat Of The Land VoilÃ*... to be continued ;) |
Re: Your ten top albums...
well... this is tough because a majority of my all time top 10 albums, based on biographical importance, are currently unlistenable. So this is what my favorite media player says are the top ten played in the past few months
joey beltram - the rising sun dj spooky - creation rebel goldfrapp - 7th tree the changelings - astronomica band of horses - everything all the time funkadelic - maggot brain catherine braslavsky - hildegard von bingen: the marriage of the heavens and the earth scientist - scientist meets the spaced invaders atlas sound - the let the blind blah blah blah... (most pretentious title evar!!!) fuck buttons - street horrsing |
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.